Skip to content, skip to search, or skip to navigation

Student Awards and Prizes

Mary Elizabeth Uhl Prize:

For outstanding scholarly achievement by a graduate student close to finishing his/her dissertation in Astronomy or in Physics with preference to Astronomy.

2010: Onsi Fakhouri (A)
2009: Brian David Metzger (P)
Aaron Robert Parsons (A)
2008: Ruth Murray-Clay (A)
Ryan Foley (A)
2007: John Johnson (A)
2006: Marshall D. Perrin (A)
2005: Mark Krumholtz (P)
Josh Simon (A)
2004: Alison Coil (A)
2003: Chao-Lin Kuo (P)
2002: Anatoly Spitkovsky (P)
Henry Roe (A)
2001: Evan Scannapieco (P)
Jonathan Tan (A)
2000: Douglas Leonard (A)
Jeffery Newman (A)
Tony Wong (A)
1999: Douglas Paul Finkbeiner (P)
Michael C. Liu (P)
1998: Nancy Levinson (A)
1997: Geoffrey Copeland Bower (A)
Craig Anthony Sosin (P)
1996: Rosa Gonzalez (A)
1995: Wayne Hu (P)
1994: Michael Brown (A)
Luis Ho (A)
1993: Yves Gallant (P)
1992: Michael Richmond (G)
1991: David Mitchell (A)
Joseph Shields (A)
1990: Bon Chul Koo (A)
William Reach (A)
1989: Frank Bertoldi (P)
1988: Michael Strauss (P)
Shoba Veeraraghavan (A)
1987: Fred Adams (P)
Albert Stebbins III (P)
1986: Mark Hurwitz (A)
Susana Lizano (A)
1985: Christopher Martin (P)
1984: Stanislav Djorgovski (A)
1983: Robert Mathieu (A)
Jean Turner (A)

Dorothea Klumpke Roberts Prize:

For outstanding scholarly achievement by either an upper-level undergraduate student, or an outstanding graduate student early in his/her research career.

2010: Erik Petigura (U)
2009: Katherine Michele Deck (U)
2008: Megan Reiter (U)
Andrew Siemion (U)
2007: Sarah Ballard (U)
2006: Matthew Alan Ferry (U)
2005: Charlie Conroy (U)
Mohan Ganeshalingam (U)
2004: Dana Weinstein (U)
2003: Amy Jordan (U)
Eric Nielson (U)
Lindsey Pollack (U)
2002: Shinae Park (U)
2001: Lindley Winslow (U)
2000: Kevin Bundy (U)
Megan Eckart (U)
Maryam Modjaz (U)
1999: Grigoriy Ushomirsky (G)
1998: Eli Sokolov (U)
Tim Robishaw (U)
1997: Nathan Eric Lundblad (U)
1996: Aaron Barth (G)
1995: Robyn Millan (U)
Amber Miller (U)
Chien Peng(U)
1994: Keivan Stassun (U)
1993: Margaret Meixner (G)
1992: Sean Bohaty
Peter Louch
1991: Eve Ostriker (G)
David Wilner (G)
1990: Teresa Rae Ho (U)
1989: Julian Cummings (U)
1988: David Edelsohn (U)
1987: John Carlstrom (G)
Patrick McCarthy (G)
1986: Gary Fuller (G)
1985: Richard Rand (U)
1984: Joshua Roth (U)
1983: Michael Strauss (U)
1981: John Stauffer
1980: Alexander Markevich
1979: Nuria Calvet-Cuni
Gustavo Ramon Bruzual-Alfonzo
1978: Leslie Hunt

Daniel Edward Wark Award:

In memory of Daniel Edward Wark, for undergraduates in Astronomy.

2010: Jieun Choi
Io Kleiser
2009: Anna Rosen
2008: Jordan Stone
Roger Griffith
2007: No award recipient
2006: Richard Kirian
2004: Javiera Guedes
2002: Hope Feldman
2001: Melissa Enoch

Department Citation:

For outstanding scholarship by a graduating senior with major in Astrophysics or joint major in Physics and Astrophysics.

2010: Joel Leja
2009: James D. McBride
2008: Robert Da Silva
2007: Jeff Yen
2006: Richard Adam Kirian
2005: Maureen Teyssier
2004: Michael Fogel
2003: Kate Marvel
2002: Erik Shirokoff
2001: Melissa Enoch
2000: Ki Won Yoon
1999: N/A
1998: Nathan Lundblad
1997: Francesco Krattiger
1996: Cindy Hancox
1988: Julian Clark Cummings
1983: Michael Abram Strauss
1978: Alan David Minsk
1977: Richard Glenn Spencer
1975: Sten Felix Odenwald, Jr.
1970: David Wayne Wingert
1968: Jean Anne Eilek
1967: Robert Campbell Gilman

Undergraduate Commencement Speaker:

2009: Robin Eileen Mostardi
2008: Tom Watts
2007: Matthew Rocklin
2006: David Joseph Yeaton Massey
Matthew Alan Ferry
2004: Mike Fogel
2003: Kate Marvel
2002: Shinae Park
2001: Melissa Enoch
2000: Maryam Modjaz
1999: N/A
1997: Raghuveer Parthasarathy
1996: Cindy Hancox
1990: Teresa Rae Ho

Outstanding Astronomy GSI:

2009: Shuleen Chau Martin
Joshua Hajime Shiode
2008: Anna Treaster
Nicholas McConnell
2007: Mohan Ganeshalingam
Jeffrey Michael Silverman
2006: Onsi Joe Fakhouri
Daniel Alan Perley
2005: Joseph Mitchell Converse
Julia Marie Comerford
Kathryn Mary Peek
2004: Ryan Foley
Louis Desroches
2003: Julia Kregenow
Adam Leroy
2002: John Johnson
Bryan Mendez
2001: Nate McCrady
Jason Wright
Erik Rosolowsky
2000: Steven Dawson
Jonathan Swift
1999: Henry Garfitt Roe
Andrea Lommen Somer
1998: Joseph Andrew Barranco
1997: Frances Patrick Wilken
Tony Hao Wong
1996: N/A
1995: Douglas Leonard
1994: Luis Ho
Thomas Matheson
1993: Young Paik
1992: Joshua Zucker
1991: Mario Tafella
Douglas Johnstone
1990: Frank Summers
1989: N/A
1988: Julian Cummings

Teaching Effectiveness Award:

2006: Daniel Alan Perley
Julia Marie Comerford
2005: Kathryn Mary Peek
2004: Louis-Benoit Desroches
2002: John Asher Johnson
2000: Steven Dawson


$LastChangedDate: 2011-11-02 07:34:27 -0700 (Wed, 02 Nov 2011) $